top of page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Karen Sussan Psychotherapy

Introduction

Karen Sussan Psychotherapy is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our clients and website visitors. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, protect, and disclose your information, in compliance with the laws and ethical guidelines of New York and Florida, as well as federal regulations such as HIPAA.

Information Collection and Use

  • We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us through our website, email, phone, or during therapy sessions.

  • This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, contact details, health history, and any other personal data relevant to your therapy.

  • Your information is used only for the purpose of providing you with psychotherapy services, billing, and improving our services.

 

Confidentiality and Security

  • We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.

  • Confidentiality is a cornerstone of our practice, and your information will not be disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent, except as required by law (e.g., in cases of imminent harm to self or others, abuse, or court orders).

 

Teletherapy Services

  • For clients in New York and Florida, we offer remote therapy sessions. These sessions are subject to the same confidentiality protocols as in-person sessions.

  • We use secure, HIPAA-compliant platforms for teletherapy to protect your privacy.

 

Data Retention

  • We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with our services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

 

Your Rights

  • You have the right to access, correct, amend, or delete any personal information we have about you. Requests should be made in writing.

 

Contact Information

For any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us at:

 

Changes to This Policy

  • This privacy policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will notify you of any significant changes.

 

Effective Date

This policy is effective as of 12/6/2023.

bottom of page